FULL LIST of winners at the 14th Headies Awards

The 14th edition of The Headies Awards has been successfully held and below is the list of award winners.

It held yesterday at Eko Hotels and Suites, Victoria Island, Lagos.

However, the year-in-review is between July 2019 and September 2020.

The hosts were Bovi and Nancy Isime.

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

A non-voting category for the best recording (that meets the judges’ requirements of excellence; songwriting, production, rendition) by an artiste or group in the year under review.

OZYMANDIAS – BRYMO – WINNER

SMILE – WIZKID FEAT. HER

WONDERFUL – BURNA BOY

DREAMER – FIREBOY DML

GHOST TOWN – WURLD

BEST POP SINGLE

A voting category for the best pop single in year under review (by single individual or group).

BILLIONAIRE – TENI

NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI – WINNER

LADY – REMA

FEM – DAVIDO

JORO – WIZKID

SKELETUN – TEKNO

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

An individual responsible for producing the most acclaimed song or album in the year under review.

PHEELZ – ‘BILLIONAIRE’ BY TENI – WINNER

SPAX – ‘AWAY’ BY OXLADE

KEL P – ‘PULL UP’ BY BURNA BOY

SARZ – ‘MAD’ BY SARZ & WURLD


BEST RAP ALBUM

A non-voting category for the best album by a rap artiste or group in year under review.

GOD’S ENGINEERING – AQ – WINNER

ILLY CHAPO X – ILLBLISS

YPSZN2 – PSYCHO YP

CULT! – PAYBAC IBORO

THE ERIGMA II – ERIGGA

BEST R&B ALBUM

A category for the best r&b album in the year under review (by single individual or group).

 LAUGHTER, TEARS AND GOOSEBUMPS – FIREBOY DML – WINNER

. I LIKE GIRLS WITH TROBUL – SARZ & WURLD

 KING – PRAIZ

 BOO OF THE BOOLESS – CHIKE

 CELIA – TIWA SAVAGE

BEST ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

A category for the best Alternative album in the year under review (by single individual or group).

YELLOW – BRYMO

LUCID – ASA

THE LIGHT – BEZ

PIONEERS – DRB LASGIDI

ROOTS – THE CAVEMEN – WINNER

BEST POP ALBUM

A category for the best pop album in the year under review (by single individual or group).

APOLLO – FIREBOY DML – WINNER

AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY

A GOOD TIME – DAVIDO

WOMAN OF STEEL – YEMI ALADE

AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

A voting category for the best conceptualist, best directed and most exciting video in the year under review. This award goes to the video director.

ELI – FIREBOY DML BY CLARENCE PETERS

 1 MILLI – DAVIDO BY DIRECTOR K – WINNER

 SMILE – WIZKID BY MEJI ALABI

 BILLIONAIRE – TENI BY TG OMORI

 SHEKERE – YEMI ALADE BY OVIE ETSEYATSE

BEST R&B SINGLE

A category for the best r&b single in the year under review (by a single individual or group).

UNDER THE SKY – PRAIZ

DUDUKE – SIMI

MAD – SARZ & WURLD

BAD INFLUENCE – OMAH LAY

TATTOO – FIREBOY DML -WINNER

DANGEROUS LOVE – TIWA SAVAGE

BEST COLLABORATION

A voting category for the best r&b, pop or hip-hop collaborative track (including cameos).

KNOW YOU – LADIPOE FEAT. SIMI – WINNER

NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI

SWEET IN THE MIDDLE – DAVIDO FEAT. NAIRA MARLEY, ZLATAN & WURLD

DON’T CALL ME BACK – JOEBOY FEAT. MAYORKUN

TOTORI – ID CABASA FEAT. WIZKID & OLAMIDE

GET THE INFO – PHYNO FEAT. PHENOM & FALZ

BEST RAP SINGLE

A voting category for a single (released on-air) recording of a rap song.

OGB4IG – REMINISCE

SHUT UP – BLAQBONEZ

COUNTRY – ILLBLISS

GET THE INFO – PHYNO, FALZ & PHENOM

BOP DADDY – FALZ FEAT. MS. BANKS – WINNER

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)

A non-voting category for the single male artiste with the most outstanding vocal performance on a single song or album.

WURLD – GHOST TOWN

CHIKE – FORGIVE

PRAIZ – UNDER THE SKY – WINNER

COHBAMS – PLENTI

NONSO AMADI – WHAT MAKES YOU SURE

JOHNNY DRILLE – COUNT ON YOU

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

A non-voting category for the single female artiste with most outstanding vocal performances on a single song or album.

SIMI – NO LONGER BENEFICIAL

LINDSEY ABUDEI – ONE ON THE OUTSIDE

NINIOLA – ADDICTED – WINNER

J-DESS – CHI EFO

YEMI ALADE – LAI LAI

IMANSE – AJALA

NEXT RATED

This category is a voting category for the most promising act in the year under review.

TEMS

OMAH LAY – WINNER

OXLADE

BELLA SHMURDA

HEADIES REVELATION

A voting category for the best new artiste with a debut album adjudged to be outstanding in terms of artistic quality and impact within the year under review.

VICTOR AD

FIREBOY DML – WINNER

JOEBOY

TENI

REMA

CHIKE

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

A non-voting category for the rap artiste with the best lyrical depth and performance on a single song or album.

AQ – EUNICE

BLAQBONEZ – DEFINE RAP 2

MI ABAGA – TRINITY

ILLBLISS – COUNTRY – WINNER

PHENOM – GET THE INFO

PHYNO – SPEAK LIFE

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISE

A voting category for the artiste whose songs are inspired by the streets. Such song should captain lingua, which may also be originated by the artiste and popular on the street.

NAIRA MARLEY & YOUNG JOHN – MAFO

MAYORKUN – GENG – WINNER

REMINISCE FEAT. OLAMIDE & NAIRA MARLEY – INSTAGRAM

RUDEBOY – AUDIO MONEY

IVD & ZLATAN – BOLANLE

OLAMIDE – PAWON

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

A voting category for the artiste whose songs reflect any form or style of music which falls outside the mainstream of recent or past popular musical trends.

CORNER – LADY DONLY FEAT. VANJESS & THE CAVEMEN

I WONDER – MOELOGO – WINNER

BITTER – DEENA ADE

ANITA – THE CAVEMEN

MONEY DEVOTION – GBASKY

GOD SAVE THE QUEEN – OLU

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

Most critically and commercially adjudged artiste in the year under review. Overall most successful artiste in the year under review.

BURNA BOY

DAVIDO

WIZKID – WINNER

MAYORKUN

TIWA SAVAGE

AFRICAN ARTISTE RECOGNITION

A non-Nigerian award category for an individual African artiste or group with the most outstanding achievement, impact and infiltration into the Nigerian music scene in the year under review.

MASTER KG -WINNER

KUAMI EUGENE

SAUTI SOL

SHAATA WALE

STONEBWOY

HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

A voting category to award the fan’s favorite artiste with the most digital tractions (downloads, views, streams) in the year under review.

DAVIDO

OMAH LAY

BURNA BOY

FALZ

FIREBOY DML

MAYORKUN

DJ NEPTUNE

WIZKID – WINNER

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:

A voting category for the rookie of the year who has had a successful year musically, with the absence of an album in the year under review.


OLAKIRA

ALPHA P

JAMOPYPER

ZINOLEESKY

BAD BOY TIMZ – WINNER

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR:

A non-voting category for the writer of a song (that meets the judges’ requirements of excellence, composition, arrangement, rendition) in the year under review.


SIMISOLA BOLATITO OGUNLEYE (SIMI – DUDUKE) – WINNER

ADEDAMOLA ADEFOLAHAN (FIREBOY DML – DREAMER)

DAMINI OGULU (BURNA BOY – WAY TOO BIG)

STANLEY OMAH DIDIA (OMAH LAY – BAD INFLUENCE)

SADIQ ONIFADE (WURLD – GHOST TOWN

ADEKUNLE KOSOKO (1 MILLION – DAVIDO)


Post a Comment

Previous Post Next Post